Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    lol. Mturk is trying to add stuff they didn't think people needed so the Hit Details Enhancer script from Kadauchi is adding info that mturk just added. Just inform him of it so he'll know but it's just cosmetic anyway.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    MrTrentSD likes this.
  2. turkenator

    turkenator
    Expand Collapse
    ━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    328
    Hey, I noticed some weirdness just now. Here's a screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    I added the job by the helper button first, that is the one on the right. It filled up my queue, but Acc stays at 0 and it never makes a noise or lights up or anything. The left-hand one I tried adding by using the add job button, to test if that would work differently. It fills up my queue also, but it stays looking like that as if it had never caught any at all.
     
  3. SarahAshlee90

    SarahAshlee90
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,793
    Likes:
    2,991
    @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs

    On the update to 0.6.2 I started having a large memory leak. 0.6.1 did not have this issue.
     
    ducky likes this.
  4. jasonvigil

    jasonvigil
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    1
    Same. Huge memory leak on 0.6.2. Memory usage consistently keeps rising until browser/system crashes.
     
    SarahAshlee90 likes this.
  5. carbonmonoxyd

    carbonmonoxyd
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes:
    955
    not having this issue here, been running it all day on chrome
     
  6. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    The new update should fix that after mturk changed things that broke it last night.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkenator likes this.
  7. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    I am noticing a weird problem but I monitored the memory and nodes and it seems to be clearing things up. If I can't fix that weird problem that seems to restart the page by itself I'll just go back to the old version but with the fixes. I was in the middle of changing code and updating things when I had to do the quick fix last night and I just left the stuff that I was working on so that could be causing a problem. Could be from another script too. The helper and queue helper had a problem also last night and I haven't been able to make all the changes for them yet. I don't know if this happens more in firefox. I only use chrome or portable chrome.

    Yeah same here. It seems like it runs all day but sometimes I notice it restarts the page or windows is reporting a large amount of memory used by chrome. Seems like it happens after a few certain actions happens.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    SarahAshlee90 likes this.
  8. jasonvigil

    jasonvigil
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    1
    I'm running on Firefox 58.0.1. The memory usage is pretty drastic for me. Utilizes about 8GiB of memory over about an hour until my system stops responding. It's definitely being caused by the Panda Crazy script. The memory consumption immediately stops once I close the browser running the script. It's not a problem with the browser itself, as the memory consumption only happens when Panda Crazy is loaded--even when no jobs are running. Did not have this issue until I upgraded to 0.6.2
     
  9. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    Chrome 0.6.2 - seem to have red border around each "GoHam" box. Doesn't look right?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. SarahAshlee90

    SarahAshlee90
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,793
    Likes:
    2,991
    I was using Chrome and getting the leak. 0.6.3 fixed it, Thanks a million @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs
     
    jasonvigil likes this.
  11. jasonvigil

    jasonvigil
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    1
    0.6.3 also fixed the memory leak issue on my end. Thank you, thank you @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs !!!!
     
  12. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    0.6.3 has fixed this, though maybe it was just reloading the script that it needed.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. Anisty

    Anisty
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes:
    137
    At the moment it seems the alarm for queue works once, then stops functioning when the next hit reaches below the timer.
     
  14. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    If a job has reached a limit, such as "queue hit limit", does it still use up scanning resources? i.e. will a grab still be attempted? Ta
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    Feature request: Have an option to append the text lines from "Accepted" to an "accepted.log" text file. Would be so useful to me, as I want to keep a record of exactly when jobs are grabbed.
    At the moment, how many jobs do you keep in the Accepted log, and where are they stored? Are they in the DB somewhere?

    Thanks very much
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. JrRandy

    JrRandy
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    Is there any way to have an alert/alarm when the queue hit limit is reached?
     
  17. PDRMTURK

    PDRMTURK
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    6
    This already exists in PC. I believe it's under Queue Watch Alert.
     
  18. JrRandy

    JrRandy
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    This alerts when Lowest timed hit in queue is less than X minutes. Not when you set a hit to limit to lets say 10 in queue at a time, and you reach the 10th in queue.
     
  19. theturkscribe

    theturkscribe
    Expand Collapse
    definitely has onion on her belt

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,421
    Likes:
    3,774
    I can't seem to turn it on. The link just takes me to the mturk log in page. I've got no trouble with Chrome scripts but the Firefox scripts seem to not want to work at all.

    *ok so it says no scripts are running but in the dashboard it says that the script is enabled???

    [​IMG]
     
    #659 theturkscribe, Apr 29, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2018
  20. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    I actually use a Chrome window just to run Panda Crazy if that helps, all my other browser work is done in Firefox.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature