Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Something is stopping the script from adding it's own css for the new themes to work. Check for any other extensions that works with colors or mturk. I'll start the process of putting out an update that should fix it but I was hoping to test more things that might cause it.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  2. KKin2010

    KKin2010
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes:
    99
    Ok thanks.
     
  3. adl211

    adl211
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    7
    Hello,

    I know about the issue with Hit Forker and PC Queue Helper and the Turkopticon extension. I do not have the TO extension. When I opened up PC this morning, all of my Pandas are gone. It's like back to default. I have no idea what happened. I am guilty of not backing up my Pandas regularly, but I do have one from October. Is there a way for me to get my recent Pandas back without having to import the old back up?
     
  4. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Sorry if it's showing the default jobs then somehow the data got deleted. Some programs may delete cache from browsers so check for any programs called cleaners that could delete data from browsers. This is just a notice to make sure you update as much as possible. The script is dependent on the browser to keep the data. Data can get corrupted at times but it's rare unless there is a conflict with another script but don't know of any that would cause the data to be deleted. Also don't ever use it in incognito mode because the data gets deleted after use.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. chris-mturk

    chris-mturk
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    1
    I've installed Panda Crazy and the other two scripts. It's not working at all. I've tried every link to turn the script on (I can't post them because I'm a new user), none of them do anything. I've made sure that all three scripts are enabled, I'm using a new window, it even says the scripts are active on the MTurk page, and nothing. I've tried adding an exception for cookies for MTurk, and allowing all cookies. I even tried disabling uBlock Origin in case that was causing problems.

    I'm using Firefox v. 58.0.1 and Windows 10, although I'm fairly sure I tried using it on an older version of Firefox a few weeks (maybe a month?) ago, and had the same issues. The scripts are up to date (I reinstalled all three just 30 minutes ago).

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  6. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    It will only work in tampermonkey on firefox. Greasemonkey has changed too much for it to work now.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    chris-mturk likes this.
  7. chris-mturk

    chris-mturk
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    1
    Wow, I am so dumb. I must have read that 30 times and never made the connection. Feel like a complete idiot now. Thanks for the extremely prompt reply!
     
    Johnnyrs likes this.
  8. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    A couple more minor feature requests:
    - An option so that new jobs are added to top of job list, instead of bottom. (This would maybe negate the need for feature request I posted a couple of weeks ago, to "collect" active jobs at the top of the list.)
    - In the job details window.... to be able to type queue hit limit, queue # limit, weight, not have to click arrows all the time. I am often having to click 22 or 23 times on these arrows ;)

    Separate issue:
    - one job is "stuck".... it became this way after restarting chrome. I can't delete, collect, or anything. It just sits there. So I've just moved to another tab, to get it out of the way. Any way to get rid of it, or am I stuck with it forever? Any idea how this happens?

    Cheers
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    and when you restart chrome, the script restarts, all the jobs get jumbled up. The order is sort of the same, but some jobs that were at the top of my list get put at the bottom etc. Is the order supposed to be retained? Coz if it is, it's not working very well ;)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. PhilGil

    PhilGil
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    270
    Anyone else's PC helper buttons missing? Just noticed it a few minutes ago.
     
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Looks like mturk changed a div to span for some silly reason which broke the way I had it grab the hit data so it's all broken. I'll have a fix in an hour or two.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    PhilGil likes this.
  12. PhilGil

    PhilGil
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    270
    Sorry, I re-booted my computer and all seems to be OK now. I meant to post this in the daily HITs thread and not bother you until I was sure it wasn't a problem on my end.

    Don't know if my problem is related to the issue you're seeing, but thank you for the quick response.
     
  13. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Well it seems like they changed it back so all is good now.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    PhilGil likes this.
  14. Simple0925

    Simple0925
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Why am I having problems with my Panda, it is slowing down, and has too many PREs. I don't have any other scripts running except overwatch!
     
  15. jorgen80

    jorgen80
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    If I use hit scrapper and then click in "reward and panda", if I dont get the HIT, I will get something like this: worker.mturk.com/projects?filters%5Bmasters%5D=false&filters%5Bmin_reward%5D=0.01&filters%5Bqualified%5D=true&filters%5Bsearch_term%5D=&page_number=15&page_size=10&sort=updated_desc
    Let´s say I want to use PANDA CRAZY on this hit. What should I do? I know that in the older site, you could just preview and accept to panda. But with the new site, I just dont know how to proceed. Any advice?

    Thanks
     
  16. carbonmonoxyd

    carbonmonoxyd
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes:
    955
    Anyone else having an issue with the alarm on accepted hits? The alarms are working othewise even in tests, but when it accepts a hit I don't get an alarm just fills my que with no notification from either pop up or alarm. Tried resetting, and on both firefox and chrome. Under the main bar the it will say Jobs running , "accepted" tally always lists 0 even though it is picking up dozens of hits up to it notifiying que is full. Not sure if this is a user error on my mistake, it started happening last night for me.
     
    #636 carbonmonoxyd, Feb 9, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  17. MrTrentSD

    MrTrentSD
    Expand Collapse
    Alive and Kicking

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes:
    3,535
    I thought I used to have panda buttons in this area, now they are missing. I have updated everything just moments ago. Any thoughts @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs ?
    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Update the script. I had to fix it last night because mturk changed things which broke the script.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    carbonmonoxyd likes this.
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Yes mturk changed things and added stuff to the top of the hit page which caused the script not to find where to place the buttons. Before I went to sleep last night I only fixed Panda Crazy serious problems. I'll try to come up with a fix for this but it's so crowded up at the top now.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    carbonmonoxyd and MrTrentSD like this.
  20. MrTrentSD

    MrTrentSD
    Expand Collapse
    Alive and Kicking

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes:
    3,535
    Okay, I understand. Thanks for the reply!

    I just noticed this! ummmm how many hits MTurk???

    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Jaded likes this.