Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Ah ok. someone else mentioned they had problems with a mac too so that is interesting and concerning a bit because the script detects the slowness. Guess Apple wanted to be more aggressive about the throttling on their laptop. I updated the script right now that includes an option to disable it in the general options with a warning there too.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    coffeeowl likes this.
  2. amandatucker

    amandatucker
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    16
    I've noticed that sometimes when I get a notification for an accepted HIT I also get the not focused message. Also a tip for opening pc in its own window in chrome: go to menu> more tools>add to desktop. Then just click the link on the desktop and voila.
     
  3. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Yes that happened to me too when I woke up in the morning so I updated it to 0.5.16 which used a different timer to detect it. But the 0.5.17 has an option to disable it if it's causing problems.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. coffeeowl

    coffeeowl
    Expand Collapse
    taking notes

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    • HIT Poster
    • Master Pleaser
    • Mentor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    23,832
    Likes:
    52,573
    Oh! My Mac is the culprit. That makes sense. It is a diva. Thanks again for taking the time and for the update! :thumbup:
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    206
    Happened to me when I just restarted the script just now. Got a notification about a hit then got told over and over I was running in unfocused tab.... very good you added the option to turn off the warning completely :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    206
    Have you altered how captchas are dealt with at all in new update? There is some weird stuff going on:
    1) Captcha boxes are now appearing on top of each other. That never used to happen (and not a good thing),
    2) Captcha boxes are not disappearing from the PC script window even after correctly filling it in :(
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. rjd66

    rjd66
    Expand Collapse
    Need help,send BATCHES

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,013
    Likes:
    12,444
    Edit post- Fixed problem because I am dumb :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #607 rjd66, Jan 14, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018
    Johnnyrs likes this.
  8. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    206
    Feature request:

    I now have about 50 jobs in my "pool", but obviously only collecting 10 or less at a time. These 50 jobs don't fit into the available screen space so I spend lots of time daily scrolling up and down, making sure the correct jobs are active, etc.

    So what would be amazing would be some way (single click ideally) to push all active jobs to the top of the job list. Coz I find myself doing this manully all the time now.... dragging the jobs around, which is quite fun in itself, but probably not a great use of time.

    Maybe I just have OCD, in which case forget it, lol.

    Cheers again for the script by the way :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    I'm going to be updating the script again which will be using the first way I detected unfocused windows which works nicely in chrome. Firefox had problems so I now have it checking something in firefox. Anybody on mac's had problems too so I have it skip mac's. This should fix the notification problems and still warn new users so they get the best out of the script.

    There is a problem with the captcha window not closing due to how I was trying to get it to detect but I got it fixed by reverting it back to the original way.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #609 Johnnyrs, Jan 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018
    turkinthailand likes this.
  10. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    You can always use the tabs in the script and drag and drop the onces you don't use often. Right click on the tab to rename them. It's not a bad feature to add. I can see a sorting jobs in tab could be useful but it's low on the list at this point.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  11. PDRMTURK

    PDRMTURK
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    6
    Love the Script. Been having a problem last few days since the new version has been pushed. The number of accepted HITs is not showing up and the information is not being saved once the HITs are accepted. This is what it looks like in the PC window:

    [​IMG]

    That was after actually accepted at least a queue full of the task. I turned all extensions off, reinstall, restarted browser/computer and still same issue. Talked to another person and they are having the same problem in Firefox. Any ideas?
     
    #611 PDRMTURK, Jan 19, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2018
  12. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Haven't been able to reproduce this problem. I would like to know how did you add this hit? Does it do that with all the hits even the hits that come as default? Does it do that when you add a job with the add job button? This would give me more information to find where it's not filling in the correct data for the hit. There will be another update this weekend that stops some memory problems so that might fix it.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. PDRMTURK

    PDRMTURK
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    6
    No matter which way I try it, it does it. First noticed used the P option in Hit Finder. Then manually added it through project ID. If the update fixes I will leave a note. Thanks for the reply!
     
  14. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    206
    What do you mean by when you say "put it on the exclude Group ID search option in the details menu"? Thx
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    When a job is put in to search mode then there will be a button called options to the right of the action: search line. Push the button and it will bring up another dialog whit more options for searching. At the bottom there is an "Exclude Group Id:". Click on that and paste in any Group ID that you don't want it to grab. It will basically skip that hit until it finds another hit. You can put in multiple ID's by separating them with a comma too.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  16. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    206
    Tiny bug to report with 0.60: when dark theme is chosen, the link in the captcha window is invisible. (Can still click of course no problem.)

    btw, what's the difference between 'stop' and 'unpause' on that screen. I rarely click either but would be nice to know what they do :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Thanks. I'll make that change in the next update. If you find any other weird colors like that let me know so I can get it fixed. The stop and unpause button on that dialog does the same thing. I could probably take out the stop button but dialogs usually have two buttons as default so I just left it in.

    There's also a conflict with people still having turkopticon extension installed which for some reason stops the script from adding it's own css which causes no color changes in buttons. I'll have a fix for that in the next update but it's easier just to delete that extension which doesn't work with the new worker site anyway.

    Also some people are not having panda crazy start up but usually it's because they have it running in another tab or window. The error message that says it's running in another window may not show up so that will get fixed in the next version and a way to force it to run if you are certain the script isn't running already.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. KKin2010

    KKin2010
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes:
    99
    Hi, my Panda Crazy updated and now the buttons are showing blank boxes and I cannot click on the collect button. I've uninstalled, updated Tampermonkey, made sure I have the latest version of Chrome, and it's still the same. Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Check if you have turkopticon extension installed and delete it. It seems like the only thing that's causing this problem. That extension doesn't work anymore with the new site anyway.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. KKin2010

    KKin2010
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes:
    99
    I don't have it installed. I removed Tampermonkey, reinstalled it, and only added Panda Crazy scripts back so far and it's still doing the same thing. I can add jobs and it's catching them, but having to go off memory to even find where to add them.