Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    Yes it saves it in a storage for each browser. If you need to transfer jobs to another browser or computer then use export and import to do that. You should export jobs as much as you can and save them.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  2. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes:
    61
    Got it. I will just leave it in search mode without the GoHam. But yes, this is special case where the group ID is essentially random. For normal jobs, delayed GoHam is great!!
     
  3. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes:
    61
    I will investigate. Running PC script in a Chrome window is actually working fine as a temp solution .... what I really miss is "JR Mturk Panda Crazy Helper" not being there hehe. Is there any debug output in tampermonkey I can have a look at?

    Only thing I can think I've changed is that I did add your audio samples yesterday, worked fine all day, but maybe when I restarted ff this morning something has gone amiss with that. If there is any way to get debug into in tampermonkey I will try that. If not then just delete and re-install I guess will fix it.
     
  4. DKdina

    DKdina
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    3
    thanks for your reply, just a final clarification about PRE's. Is the PRE's showing in the panda script page ( -- 1 jobs On [ Elapsed: 501ms | Accepted: 0 PRE's 109 | ) means I got 109 times the maximum page request rate?..

    I'm not able to minimize it, because while running in GoHam mode it normally appears in larger number..
    Is this leads to suspension of my account, because as per mturk policy

    scripts and automation tools that call MTurk continuously and at high frequency aren’t OK

    what mturk policy want to imply from this, I'm confused by this for a long time, kindly explain
     
  5. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    Yes 109 are the number of PRE's it has received. If you want less PRE's then change the timers in the options/timers menu at the top. 1000ms is good for cycle timer 1 if you are not running any other scripts. Try to set 900 for GoHam Cycle Timer. Getting PRE's is something we all get especially in GoHam mode. That mode is supposed to try the hits at a faster pace for a few seconds so it can have a better chance. If you are concerned you can change the goHam timer to 1000 so all it does is goHam on one job but doesn't go faster. If you keep the PRE's under 500 in a day I don't see a problem with mturk policy. They are looking for scripts that go at a very high rate of speed constantly. I limit the timers to 500 and I will probably change that limit higher in a future update because going faster doesn't work as good as it did on the old site.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes:
    314
    Since the site update and PC's updates (currently using 0.5.12); I haven't been shown my PRE rate.
    PCQH is showing 0/5 and won't go to the next hit.
    Timer Warning won't alert more than once.
    and.. THANK YOU for your work! I've tried to make a script for myself and gave up in minutes
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes:
    61
    When I set delayed HAM mode, collect is GREEN, and GoHam is CYAN. But sometimes when I check later, both buttons are GREEN. So I just click collect twice to reset the GoHam back to CYAN. Is there a reason it "sticks" as GREEN colour sometimes?
     
  8. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes:
    10,342
    Good afternoon, @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs. Was just perusing the last 10 or so pages in this thread; I don't see how you can hold all this info in your brain! :)

    Weird
    situation. When a fellow Turker posts a HIT on the daily thread ... if I click the HIT title ...it brings up another instance of PC. (Using v. 0.5.12.) Any suggestions on how I can get this to stop?

    Thank you, sir!

    Christopher
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes:
    10,342
    If, in fact, that's what I want it to do. ?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    Pre's are still being recorded and shown. The new site sends out PRE's in a weird way. It seems like it's not set to a specific amount of requests in a minute but it factors on how constant you are sending requests. It also seems to separate pages when dealing with PRE limits. So viewing the queue page or dashboard pages may not count to your PRE limits. I am still figuring this out but it's very confusing. I can go with no PRE's all day and then during the night I wake up to 66 PRE's but nothing changed. There may be a problem with their error warnings that is causing false errors and could be missing errors like pre warnings because of that. I usually keep the timer at 1000ms with no pre's. If I go down to 900 then I start getting a few PRE's. Some other scripts may not be adding to those pre's also if they are doing searches only.

    Yes this has been a problem ever since they changed over completely to the new site. Haven't had time to fix it due to the holidays. I do have a fix I might put out today but lot of the menu options aren't working.

    The timer warning script or the timer warning in Panda Crazy? The timer warning in Panda Crazy will be going through a change in a future update. The Timer Warning script is a low priority script for me but I will check it out if there is a problem with it when I have a chance.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    That's because you already did that hit but because it's a hit for a certain amount of people it will stay up causing the script to think the hit can still be done by you. There is no way to distinguish between a hit you can do and a hit you already did. This happens sometimes with pinterest or csats. The solutions are to turn off the goHam until that hit disappears or put it on the exclude Group ID search option in the details menu. You can exclude by words or terms if it's easier too.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  12. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    Yes it is weird and very frustrating thing that mturk thinks is useful. They are sending users to a requester page they went to before if the hit isn't available for some unknown reason. It serves no purpose to redirect users to a previous page. You can try to click on another requester link to try to force mturk to remember that requester page instead of Panda Crazy. In a future update Panda Crazy will get smart and realize if it's already running in another tab then it shouldn't run again so this problem won't happen anymore.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    ChristopherASA likes this.
  13. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes:
    10,342
    Thanks, @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs ! I understand your "very frustrating." Other Turkers on the thread said this was intended so as to make PC more effective/efficient. :)

    I think we just need to put you in charge of AMT and then all this crap won't happen. :)

    I'll keep an eye out here for the "future update." And again, thank you!

    Christopher
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes:
    314
    The problem only started when I updated today with PCQH and I meant timer warning script. Not a big deal because I like the last minute alert
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes:
    61
    PC is just not running in ff... It runs the first time I instal it, then I restart ff, and nothing. No matter what I do, I can't get it to run more than one time after installing it. I have no other scripts running at all in tampermonkey now. Doesn't help.

    How to debug this? There must be some error output from somewhere I can examine?

    thx
     
  16. carbonmonoxyd

    carbonmonoxyd
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    803
    Likes:
    950
    did the tampermonkey update this morning break alarms on pandacrazy for anyone else? I can't even get it to load custom anymore.
     
  17. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes:
    10,342
    @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs

    Hope this hasn't been asked before. ... The last couple of day or two when a HIT is posted on the daily forum and we click the "Once" button, it's being entered to PC with the "Collect" and "Go Ham" button selected.?

    (One Turker said it started with him today with the most recent PC update),
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes:
    10,342
    @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs I screen shot the update summation yesterday (I think it was) then didn't read the bloody thing. I apologize for needlessly bothering you! :(
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Likes:
    1,495
    Yes it is a new feature I thought would be helpful. I can see some problems with it so I'll rethink about it today. I'll have an update today sometime either turning off the feature so it gives me time to rethink and come up with a new way of doing it or lower the seconds it stays in ham mode. Not sure if I'll have a lot of time to fix it because I got grocery store and costco run today. You can lower the default ham timer down so it doesn't stay on for so long. 5s for default ham timer works nicely.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Pleco likes this.
  20. pumpkin

    pumpkin
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    3
    I like to go back and add lots of pandas for surveys. I click on the once button and everything I add is going ham. I never had a problem catching surveys and I don't need five or six pandas running on ham mode at the same time. I am going o downgrade to the older version. I hope it works. Thank you for creating this great tool btw. It's helped me a lot.