Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. micky

    micky
    Expand Collapse
    disco infiltrator

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes:
    6,101
    Will one work better than the other or is it best to just start using the new URL?

    Thank you so much for all that you do, we all appreciate it so much! :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  2. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    As a user either would work fine. The new url probably is easier on their servers because it doesn't have to do a search with a weird term. I think it's just best to use the new url, though.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    micky likes this.
  3. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    So... if the requester has 20 different group Ids, by far the most efficient way to try and catch as many as possible is single search job?

    And if the job says:
    [ Acc: 8/163 | Srch: 2171 ]

    It means 163 jobs were dropped and I got 8 of them?

    Oh, and silly question but I'll ask anyway.... no point in putting identical search jobs in right? Does it alter chances at all? :)
    I need to learn more about search mode when requester has many IDs. For instance, any point turning on "Force Delayed Ham on Collect" for search jobs, especially in case where multiple Ids? Thx
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #543 turkinthailand, Dec 28, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2017
  4. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    Yes and no is the answer. Search jobs will try to collect the first 3 highest paid hits. So if you already did those hits then it may never go to the other hits. This script isn't for requesters that post dozens of hits at the same time. It would use too much time to go through each one and make it useless for other hits. A special case script for requesters that do that would be better and more efficient.

    Not exactly. 8 is the number of hits accepted. 2171 is the amount of searches it has performed. 163 is the amount of new hits it has found out of those searches but it doesn't mean those are all unique new hits. Some of those hits could have been returned or the requester posted more hits. So there could only be like 5 hits but that number can be higher due to how mturk displays the number of hits. It's meant to show that there are more hits involved and could be missing some hits because of that.

    Yes there is a good reason to do that to try to accept all 3 highest paid hits fast instead of having it share with all the other hits collecting. It's useful for some hits that get posted a few times a day but you never know when they get posted for example: csats.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  5. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    Any more advice for getting alarms working (ff)?

    I tried saving your samples locally, loading them in, and it says "Status: Audio File Loaded" but then I hit Play and nothing happens. I "Save" and go back in, and the file is not there any more :( ... I got some Bluetooth speakers for Xmas so ready to go with my plan to get woken up for nice jobs... just need to get these samples working :)

    Also, what is "TTS"?

    thx
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    I put a GoHam on the search job, and it grabbed ok, but then just got red line around the job box. Maybe increasing the HAM length to 30 secs was bad idea? What does the red border on a job box mean?

    The red border only disappears when I revert back to normal collect mode, not delayed Ham.

    Ah, just found this:
    http://pandacrazy.allbyjohn.com/help/jobs/save-search-group-id-mode

    Seems the red border mode is what I need, coz there are several group Ids in each batch. That's right isn't it?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #546 turkinthailand, Dec 29, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  7. bepislauncher

    bepislauncher
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    34
    My PC link randomly stopped working earlier today so I tried reinstalling the script. Now it "works" but it is stuck on "Loading Alarms".
     
  8. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    First go ahead and update to 0.5.12 because it might have fixed a few things.

    I don't know what the reason for alarms not working. Make sure the tab is not muted. Be sure the volume is all the way to the right at the top. If you are ok deleting your jobs you can try to reset data by going to https://worker.mturk.com/requesters/PandaCrazy/projects?resetalldata=yes

    TTS means Text to Speech so you can have the computer speak the different requesters being collected and other alarm stuff. You can have TTS and alarms on or just one.

    Having GoHam on a search job is a special case and it does the save search group ID mode automatically so don't worry about that. If you don't have Goham on a search mode then you can click on the job box and it will turn the border red. this stops it from searching and will panda the last hit it found. Click the job again and it will go back in to search mode. 30 seconds is a bit much. somewhere under 15 is good and if the hits aren't that great then setting it lower will allow other jobs a chance to grab hits as well.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    This was a server problem where I stored my default alarm files. I was hoping it would fix itself but seems it will take a longer time. Update the script to 0.5.12 and this should allow you to load the alarms back in because I changed the file locations.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. DKdina

    DKdina
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    3
    Hi Johnnyrs

    please give some tips for my requirements
    I want to capture all hits from a requester having 7 group ID's, of that i have to grab hits from 4 group ID's .
    I tried panda from 4 group ID's, it's not efficient. so i tried search mode to grab hits,but these two are not efficient, because out of 4 hits available in the search results i haven't get any hits out of that either using panda and also search mode. this is repeatedly evade me to grab hits.
    please tell how i would get hits faster, I even tried GoHam but it also not helps, All modes capture 2-3 hits when a batch of 20 hits posted.
    I have updated PC 0.5.11
    kindly help me to reach more hits out from bulk batches
     
    #550 DKdina, Dec 29, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  11. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    2-3 hits of 20 hits posted? That's 10%, mate. Not bad at all. Any particular reason you imagine you should get all the HITs you want? You realize you ain't alone right? ;)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. DKdina

    DKdina
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    3
    no my dear dude, 2-3 hits of maximum performance, sometimes it catches nothing out of a batch of 20-30 hits posted, that's my worst scenario
     
  13. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    There is no guaranteed easy way of grabbing hits from a requester that puts out different group ID's. The most important thing to remember is limit the amount of jobs you have collecting when you believe the hits might drop. I have a few requesters that put out hits only in the morning so I usually only have their jobs collecting on a search mode. More than 10 jobs on could lower the chance of you grabbing a hit before someone else does. GoHam works in these situations nicely because it will only collect that hit when it finds something. Best advice is to find hits that you can do and enjoy doing which may not be so popular with others.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. DKdina

    DKdina
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    3
     
  15. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    So, just for final clarification on GoHam on search mode. If I KNOW the group ID could be one of 100 and not predictable in any way, I am better off not using GoHam at all? Just leave it on collect is best?

    I ask because I'm still a bit confused. Sometimes the red border appears itself... and I don't know way... I am not selecting it. It just comes up. Is that supposed to happen?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #555 turkinthailand, Dec 31, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2017
  16. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    https://worker.mturk.com/requesters/PandaCrazy/projects

    Going to this URL in ff is doing nothing for me at the moment. I tried restarting ff, rebooting machine.

    https://worker.mturk.com/?filters[search_term]=pandacrazy=on

    fails as well.

    Clearing all cookies etc. hasn't made any difference.

    But Chrome is working just fine, so I'll run in Chrome today :)

    Anyone else having issues today with ff version?

    I think I have it figured. Some of my Tampermonkey scripts have stopped working in ff. That's a new one on me. The Tampermonkey dashboard says all is fine..... hmmmm..... it looks to me like both:
    1) JR Mturk Panda Crazy
    2) JR Mturk Panda Crazy Helper

    are not running. But other scripts are.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #556 turkinthailand, Dec 31, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2017
  17. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    252
    Likes:
    221
    When I press "Save" for Jobs, where do they get saved? Must be in browser storage somewhere I guess because my Chrome and ff jobs are different. My ff job list is the current one, but since I can't load that at the moment... guess I don't have access?

    Guess the idea is use Export and Import to move jobs between browsers?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    If you are running other script like hit finder or overwatch then you will have to change the timers in PC so you will get less PRE's. Pre's come up if you send a request more than every 1 second or 1000ms. If you are working on a fast batch which you can submit in seconds then you may run into more PRE's also. You need to find the right timers to set on all your scripts so you won't get PRE's. Pre's will lower your chance of grabbing hits.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    DKdina likes this.
  19. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    If you have a search mode and goham mode it will automatically use the panda for a few seconds in go Ham mode. If you have search mode and don't have goHam mode on then it will do a search. if it finds a hit then it tries to grab it. Do any other jobs running. Do another search. If it finds a hit it tries to grab the hit and repeat. So if the requester posts a large batch but they might be low paying then you might rather have it collect it slowly so it gives other hits a chance then you should leave goHam mode off on search mode. Sometimes hits can stay up for awhile but you already have done them which makes the search mode + goham mode constantly get stuck so turn off goham mode until that hit disappears or add that hit in the exclude search options. Usually if I'm running a search mode I will have GoHam mode on because that gives the best chance of me grabbing hits. I also don't run many search modes because it lowers the chance of other hits to be grabbed.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  20. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,510
    I don't know why that would be. I just tried it in FF and it works fine in the current version and tampermonkey. Be sure the script is enabled when clicking on the tampermonkey icon on that url. You can also try dragging the script in tampermonkey dashboard all the way to the top so no other scripts can interfere.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.