Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. spamhead

    spamhead
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    5
    Just wanted to report that the script (version 0.5.10) is now working in ViolentMonkey on Firefox. Thanks for the update/fix!
     
    Johnnyrs likes this.
  2. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    wow. It's like having to choose which train wreck to be involved with!
     
  3. snailshellsong

    snailshellsong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    5
    I've just updated on chrome and pandacrazy comes up, but it is not pulling any HITs at all. Just keep getting Nothing Found message when I search. All other scripts have been updated. Any advice or anyone having the same issues?
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  4. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    I think the "Search Mturk" function may be down, yes. Not doing anything for me, either.
     
    snailshellsong likes this.
  5. snailshellsong

    snailshellsong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    5
    Phew! Thanks for responding. I was worried that I hadn't updated something correctly somehow or it was just me. Cheers! Here's to hoping it's back up for us soon. Hadn't really thought about how much I relied on PandaCrazy until it was down.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  6. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    PandaCrazy isn't down, just that search function. Guess you use it a lot more than me ;)
     
  7. snailshellsong

    snailshellsong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    5
    Haha. Guilty. With HitScraper, that search function is pivotal for grabbing HITs that go fast.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  8. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    And I'm guilty of never grabbing HITs that go fast! It's partly coz my location is not US.... there are just far fewer of those types of jobs floating around, so I have not yet put the effort in trying to grab some, but I'm sure I must be missing out on a few....

    Is HitScraper not working at the moment then?
     
    snailshellsong likes this.
  9. snailshellsong

    snailshellsong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    5
    I was having some issues with that, but then I reinstalled this ( https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/3...x-uninstall-after-feih-fixes-original-version ) and it is back to working normally. Let me know if this helps or not.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  10. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    Thanks. I have no idea why it worked. I wasn't changing anything to make it work with it. I can only support tampermonkey right now but this is good to know.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    Not sure why this happens but I have noticed it happens with Firefox a whole lot more than chrome. It seems like it's something to do with windows not closing the browser correctly that's why restarting it would have worked. Another thing is to look in task manager and end all firefox tasks manually. Not sure if I could fix it. I think I fixed all the major memory leaks. How many jobs you have saved? I don't recommend saving hundreds. I usually don't have to restart chrome and can have it up for a week with no problem. I'm only saving about 60 jobs, though. Any old rare jobs I delete or just export to a file. I have exported jobs from years ago saved up.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  12. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    This is happening because mturk has closed the www site so nothing works from there. You need to start panda crazy with the new url: https://worker.mturk.com/requesters/PandaCrazy/projects so it grabs from the new site now. The search mturk button at the top seems it's not working on the new site but it will get fixed later when I have some free time. They probably just changed something.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  13. snailshellsong

    snailshellsong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    5
    That was definitely the initial issue that I was having, but after searching through this thread I managed to figure out that I needed to update my url. Thanks for keeping up with our issues with the script and your diligence with updates! I figured that they are still changing things, so I am just going to be patient with everything for now and keep checking here for now.
     
    turkinthailand likes this.
  14. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    probably a weird question, but have you any plans to ever retain the "state" info about which jobs have "collect" currently on etc.? Coz I am restarting so often these days, and always having to remember which jobs I was collecting before the reset....
     
  15. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    Never really thought about that but maybe it's something I can look into. It's just a grouping anyway.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  16. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes:
    67
    Not that you are collecting top feature requests, lol, but if you were, that would easily be my #1 :) thx for everything as usual !!
     
  17. DKdina

    DKdina
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    3
    Hi Johnnyrs
    I have a clarification on panda crazy usage
    please tell briefly how to use the search mode and searchpantha mode effectively, because I want to get all jobs from a particular requester who puts lots of batches, and also to filter out some of the hits from that requester.

    Now currently i am using search mode to filter some specific hits i want, but it is not so quick as the hit once posted they got grabbed by others before me. please tell any other action modes to grab hits faster

    also please tell, is any way to get hits from 3-4 group ID's at the same time
     
    #537 DKdina, Dec 27, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
    Johnnyrs likes this.
  18. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    Search jobs are slower then regular jobs because it has to do two requests to try to collect a hit. First it does a search on that requester. Then it tries to collect that hit with a panda link. So if you can use a panda link then use that instead. If a requester always has different group id's for their hits than a search job could help like csat's. If a requester has more than 5 hits with different group id's then a search job may work.

    The only way you can filter things out from a requester is through the search options where you can se the min and max pay. Add terms to exclude or include hits and even exclude group id's.

    Don't worry about pantha because that was something that worked but stopped working. I just haven't taken it out yet. It just does a regular panda right now.

    If a requester has like 3 hits that you want to grab then just add those 3 hits and only have those 3 jobs collecting. Turn all other jobs off. That would be the fastest way. You can try a search mode too but it will only be grabbing the highest paid hit and if they are all the same price then it may only grab one hit. If you know the requester will be dropping 3 hits today sometime but not sure when then a search job will work perfectly. Once you hear it grabbing those hits then turn off the search mode and turn on the 3 regular panda jobs only.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #538 Johnnyrs, Dec 28, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2017
    turkinthailand likes this.
  19. micky

    micky
    Expand Collapse
    will work for cheese

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes:
    3,215
    Hi @Johnnyrs@Johnnyrs

    A couple of questions:

    1) Is the https://worker.mturk.com/?filters[search_term]=pandacrazy=on link now obsolete?

    2) Going to the "search Mturk" button and searching for "highest amount" isn't showing HITs in any particular order anymore. Has that feature changed or will it come back?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    ChristopherASA likes this.
  20. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Likes:
    1,495
    I'm not going to disable that link but I'll be referring people to the new url because it's easier to link in forums. The old url was done before they had all the links working on the new site so I picked that link waiting for a better url like I had with the old site. They never added a welcome page so I finally decided just to use a requester page for it because it has nothing in the background working and other scripts wouldn't conflict with it. So I wouldn't say it's obsolete and will work in the future.

    Yes I got the search mturk working but didn't have the time to add all the options. They changed a few things on their side when they switched off the old site that made this break. The next update will have it working fully. I'm just looking for other things I can fix before I release the next update.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    micky likes this.