Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Johnnyrs, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Hit weights is a bit more complicated to try to make it check 3 times a day because it depends on how many jobs you have on. If you have 2 jobs and you set one hit weight to 60 then that means you want that job to skip 60 cycle times which would be about 1 minute. The other job would be checking every 1 second. If you have other jobs running it adds a few more seconds to that minute check. Also the weight is limited to 99 so this isn't the answer. This is useful for good batches that drop a large amount of hits so you don't have to grab it right away. A minute to 2 minute check could make you aware of the hit dropping and put it on ham instead of having it check every second which can be used for other more important hits.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  2. Diana K.

    Diana K.
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Hello, I was wondering if you know when Panda Crazy will be fixed or maybe I am just doing something wrong? Started using the new worker site few days ago, and I notice that the Panda Crazy helper that puts buttons on already-taken HITS is not there, and when I try to manually add a HIT to Panda Crazy, the "Add panda for group ID HIT" button does not seem to work. Do you have any suggestions for how to fix it, or if nothing else please recommend a different script that works the same as Panda.. I am losing out on noticeable amounts of work and money since the new site came online -.-
     
  3. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes:
    314
    Sorry if this is not allowed... Are you updating the timer script? Absent minded people like me really need it plus since turk won't auto return hits now
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Yes the new site redirects the panda link to a requester search link which does not have any info on the groupID of the hit you wanted. This makes it impossible for a script to know what hit you wanted. Don't use the url that it gets redirected to. Use the url you went to first. It usually has accept_random at the end of the url with maybe ref=w_pl_prvw at the end depending on where the url came from. That is the new panda link you need to copy and paste into PC for it to add the job.

    I am working on a way for buttons to show up on forums so if the hit isn't available then just go back to the forum you found the hit and then push the PC add button and it will add it. Not sure when that will be added but I tested it and it worked better than I thought it would.

    You can also try MTS suite and use hit catcher with hit finder to collect hits that way. It doesn't have all the options that PC does but it works.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Yes I've been working on that script for a few weeks. It's probably 80% done. I changed it to use text to speech so it should give you the exact time left if you wanted. Also a few options I added. I just have to test all the options to make sure it works and saves. Add the color warning to the new site and make sure the alarm sound works for people who use those. Then make sure it still works on the old site just in case people still are using it. Can't give a specific date It'll be finished but I work on it after working on hits to make money and then Panda Crazy.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Mistahjslover likes this.
  6. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Today I released a new update for Panda Crazy Helper (0.3.0 to 0.3.1) to greasyfork. Be sure to update it if greasemonkey/tampermonkey doesn't update it automatically. Should update it automatically sometime tomorrow. Be sure to backup your data by exporting it from the jobs menu at top so you won't lose anything if something goes wrong.

    New Features:
    • Now will all buttons to forums so it's easier to add jobs to PC. I also added a button to add a search job as well. Most of the exported hits will have the buttons but some may be formed weird and will have to figure out a way to get the details from them.
    • This script will change all the links on the old mturk site so if you want to stay on the old site you shouldn't be redirected to the new site so much.
    • This script will add a link to your queue on the new worker site where they didn't add it.
    • The script detects live updates on the forums so it will add buttons to the new messages being added.
    This update makes things easier to add hits to PC. Hope this helps.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes:
    314
    The update is catching hits but not keeping count or making sounds
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. Janya

    Janya
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    29
    Thank you so much for the update. I have been refraining from posting questions; I have really been trying to find the answers myself. On Panda Crazy helper...I no longer see buttons to add pandas to PC. I see the ones on the forums now. Nice by the way! I feel like I am doing something wrong? I updated the script and restarted my browser, but I just don't see the buttons inside the HIT like I did yesterday. Anything else I should be doing? I'm using Chrome.

    Would love to use FF, but I cannot get anything to work there. It has been a long, long weekend trying to get back up and running, to say the least.
     
  9. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Thanks. It has now been fixed.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    ChristopherASA and Nuramazing like this.
  10. PhilGil

    PhilGil
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    270
    Thank you so very, very much for the work you've put into Panda Crazy and also for the quick fix this evening. The only other item that seems to be missing for me is that the PC helper buttons no longer show up on the page where you actually work on HITS. I thought there were buttons up at the top prior to the update. It's not a serious bug, just a convenience thing.

    I'd be happy to help in any way I can (except coding, which I suck at). Thank you again.
     
    Janya likes this.
  11. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Make sure you are running Panda Crazy on the worker.mturk.com url and in the same browser. The buttons are in the details when viewing all hits on the list page. Buttons will be shown on the preview page and accepted page but might have to wait for the hit to fully load. They won't show on the page if the hit is no longer available because it's not showing the group ID that the script needs. If you get the forum buttons to add a hit then the other buttons should show up. The forum buttons don't check for Panda Crazy running before showing but the other buttons do check and that's where it is different.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Janya likes this.
  12. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    Yes it's the same exact problem so I do have a fix and will be updating it sometime tonight.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    PhilGil and Janya like this.
  13. PhilGil

    PhilGil
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    270
    Thank you!
     
  14. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    I've noticed I can add the same job ID multiple times. Is this allowed deliberately, or just something very low priority you haven't really looked at? Thx
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    I didn't see any reason why I should disallow it. It's a bit redundant but there may be reasons why someone wants to have two of the same jobs. Could be benefits in some circumstances but usually it's not needed especially if running a low amount of jobs.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    turkinthailand likes this.
  16. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    Sure. Fully understandable. I'm trying currently to deal with a requester who has dozens of job Ids. Making my head spin, lol.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes:
    314
    Problem: The timer; the feature to turn off at beginning speak won't stay saved.
    Idea 1: can we get the old speaker sound back? The voices are too flat and don't stand out to other sounds
    Idea 2: Put the button on the same line as PC so it doesn't add extra space on the site? I was the one who asked about it on greasyfork months ago

    Edit: Plus the sound level doesn't save
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #517 Mistahjslover, Dec 23, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2017
  18. Johnnyrs

    Johnnyrs
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    • Contributor
    • Crowd Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes:
    1,509
    OK. I'll get the beginning speak option saved in next update. The sound level wasn't saved before but I can have it saved if needed.

    idea1: Old speaker has limits. All new features would have to be disabled because it's done by audio files and not text to speech. That is why there is a limited amount of alarms before. I might be able to let you select voices and other options for voices in the future.

    idea2: I moved it to the top line. I was hoping to get it closer to the time remaining text but it just doesn't fit.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Yatagarasu likes this.
  19. turkinthailand

    turkinthailand
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes:
    206
    I just moved to FF yesterday and it ran fine for whole day. Today I restarted ff, but going here:

    https://worker.mturk.com/?filters[search_term]=pandacrazy=on

    No longer does anything at all:(

    I have the script running in tampermonkey. Nothing has changed. All I did was restart ff. Anything I can try? I'm using latest versions of scripts, and no other scripts, coz I just installed ff yesterday.

    thx

    UPDATE: ff restart didn't fix it but computer restart did fix it ! :)

    I'm actually looking at ff memory use: starts around 400MB, and was at 1.3GB within 12 hrs or so, serious leakage happening somewhere. Is this "just what happens with ff?" :) If so, twice daily restart needed methinks.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #519 turkinthailand, Dec 25, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2017
  20. carbonmonoxyd

    carbonmonoxyd
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes:
    955
    firefox does this no matter what, the longer you leave firefox running anything it begins to eat up memory. For example I ran hit monitor last night at around midnight it was taking up about 800k kb total, by morning it was taking up 3.6millionkb. Only thing I can compare firefox to is a reverse nosebleed, as a nosebleed will start heavy, and slow over time, firefox starts slow, but gets heavier as time goes on. It does not touch. At least for me with chrome it takes tons of memory straight off, but never grows.
     
    #520 carbonmonoxyd, Dec 26, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2017
    turkinthailand and Fester like this.