Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Mturk Suite Thread

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Kadauchi, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. Fanugi

    Fanugi
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes:
    15
    Has anyone had an issue where, although a HIT shows as completed in Tracker, the check mark does not appear and it does not show as completed in the Queue? I initially thought it was a slight formatting issue (an extra space or period perhaps) in the HIT title...but then noticed that they would show consistently between the Queue and the Tracker on my laptop (looking at the same HIT at the same time on both computers). I even exported the DB from my laptop and imported it into MTS on my desktop but the problem remains. Do you think this could be a MTS setting or maybe removing the MTS extension and then reinstalling and importing my DB would resolve the issue? Any insight appreciated as I rely on my Queue (and it showing work as completed or not) quite heavily.

    It has to be said that I love MTS and really appreciate it so this is not a complaint! Just trying to resolve this issue!
     
  2. turkenator

    turkenator
    Expand Collapse
    ━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    328

    So I was playing around with different ways of fixing this jump to top 'feature' that mturk included in the search results page for us. I think I came up with a one-liner that stops the jump to top, without breaking anything else. Should be a decent bandaid until a fix can be incorporated into MTS. Let me know if it breaks anything that I failed to notice.

    Code:
    // ==UserScript==
    // @name  Mturk Results Page Jump Fix
    // @version  0.1
    // @description  Stops the page from jumping to the top when you click the button to see TO.
    // @author  turkenator
    // @include  https://worker.mturk.com/?*
    // @include  https://worker.mturk.com/projects?*
    // @grant  GM_log
    // @require  https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.12.4.min.js
    // ==/UserScript==
    
    $('a.hidden-sm-down[href="#"]').attr('onclick', 'return false;');
    
    Edit: Added another include line for /projects?*
     
    #302 turkenator, Apr 2, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  3. electrolyte

    electrolyte
    Expand Collapse
    The Ghost of MTurk Past

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19,184
    Likes:
    45,933
    @Kadauchi@Kadauchi, it seems like everyone who has upgraded to 2.2 today cannot export HITs. We're getting the "HIT Export Failed" popup box when trying to share HITs to the forum from HIT Finder and directly from the MTurk page.

    Also, when clicking on the black arrow on HIT Finder to get the HIT share box to pop up, I cannot copy the BBcode. When I click on the BBcode button, nothing happens at all.

    I just tried the other buttons (plain, short, markdown) and those don't appear to be working either.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #303 electrolyte, Apr 2, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2018
    Tarl, Achilles2357 and marshmallows like this.
  4. sinon

    sinon
    Expand Collapse
    Watashi ga Kita!

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes:
    7,011
    All my logged stuff on Hit Catcher disappeared o_O
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. Achilles2357

    Achilles2357
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Messages:
    966
    Likes:
    1,457
    It seems to me possible that something broke in one of the recent updates, but I'm not sure. Here is the situation: suppose I try to catch a hit via Hit Finder, but the hit is no longer there. So some buttons pop up on the mturk page and I hit ONCE. It used to be the case that if the hit was already listed in Hit Catcher, but turned off, then hitting ONCE would turn it back on. But now, repeatedly, this seems not to happen at all.

    Of course, this could be because the hit IDs are not really the same. But it seems that in the not so distant past, I would often be reactivating hits in Hit Catcher, sometimes even without knowing it. Now it seems to never happen, even when I want it to.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Azazael likes this.
  6. turkenator

    turkenator
    Expand Collapse
    ━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    328
    When I type anything into the address bar that starts with "mturk" it just disappears and goes nowhere when I hit enter. This must be due to the "automatic searching of mturk" feature, I am sure. But I can't seem to find any way to turn this feature off.

    This is in firefox. In chrome it at least does a search on mturk, even though I was trying to search google.
     
  7. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. electrolyte

    electrolyte
    Expand Collapse
    The Ghost of MTurk Past

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19,184
    Likes:
    45,933
    I don't think there is a way to turn off the "search MTurk" omnibar search feature you're talking about. Maybe something for the wish list for @Kadauchi@Kadauchi.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. turkenator

    turkenator
    Expand Collapse
    ━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    328
    Yeah. A toggle would be cool, and I think would make a lot of sense. But for now, I just have to remember to not let mturk be the first word when I am trying to google something about mturk. Which can sometimes be tough, because my brain is used to coming up with search terms that way, like with the broad topic term first and then getting more specific. :confused:
     
  10. Azazael

    Azazael
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes:
    4,763
    on MTS 2.2.3, got a chrome box alert today saying there was an update. no update shown in the MTS addon area, not sure what/if there is a problem
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes:
    20,290
    Updates have changed how they are handled, Either apply the update from the notification or it will apply on the next time the browser is restarted.
     
    Azazael likes this.
  12. Azazael

    Azazael
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes:
    4,763
    +

    ahh ok, thanks !
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes:
    20,290
    You know what, I'll add in that update button to the options page, the rendering issue was only because of the popup.
     
    Azazael likes this.
  14. Azazael

    Azazael
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes:
    4,763

    cool thanks, i just hadnt been around the forums awhile and didnt know about the newer updates and such. been having a ton of IRL stuff going on. give me a heads up when you throw that in? ill restart all my chrome pages :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes:
    315
    Finder; (1.) Is there a way to add custom sound? I'm sensitive to sounds and have a preferred sound.
    (2.) I'm using FF56.0.2 because I want to continue using some of my favorite ext. Finder alert an included HIT was found then stop if push notifications was selected for that HIT. I have notifications allowed to run and even doesn't work on a clean install of FF56
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes:
    20,290
    There is not, kinda on my list, but its super far down. I just suggest for people to use their own custom build of MTS for things like this until it makes it into MTS. It is intended to have a delay between announcements if you are talking about this?

    I can't support anything before Mozilla made the complete switch to Web Extensions (v57 / Quantum), for the reason that you want to stay on 56 and use the old extensions, things changed. MTS is my playground/learning environment for new Javascript, so being up to date is gonna be required. So could be my bug, could be a conflict with FF56, but I don't have time to test.
     
  17. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes:
    315
    Custom build?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes:
    20,290
  19. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Chrome--I still don't have sound for EVERY hit that goes into the queue.. Maybe 2/3 of them. I'm willing to take any sound you offer, doesn't have to be the voice.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    #319 Caturk, May 18, 2018
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
  20. nmelssx

    nmelssx
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    1
    I really wish there was an option to block out requesters with no TO ratings. I've been getting a lot of recent requesters with no TO ratings that have 100% rejection rates that rejects everyone for no reasons. Now I have to return every HIT with requesters with no TO ratings just in case.