Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Mturk Suite Thread

Discussion in 'Userscripts, Extensions, and Software' started by Kadauchi, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7,966
    Likes:
    14,628
    I'm running HIT Notifier in a Chrome tab, but not the "front" or "active" tab (and I know I'm not using the correct terminology here). Went to that tab and it dinged about thirty times with HITs that it had already logged (and which I obviously missed). So what's going on?

    After 1.5 hours PE = 0
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  2. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    Firefox version is the red headed stepchild since I do ALL my testing in Chrome. I'll look into it, thanks for reporting.
    There is not and here is why. I personally don't believe this should have ever been released on PC (or anything for that matter). But now it is already out there so who knows, I'll probably cave eventually. If/when I add it there won't be any setting change since I can just detect if its a rid or gid.
     
  3. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    Its because it isn't in a front tab so the browser suspends stuff and then fires it all when you go back and activate that tab. Just keep it in its own window (doesn't have to be visible so you can hide it behind other windows).
     
  4. SweetiePuff

    SweetiePuff
    Expand Collapse
    No Lifer

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • HIT Poster
    • Mentor
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19,283
    Likes:
    34,557
    Thanks, I had a feeling that we couldn't search that way. I appreciate the explanation. :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    Np. I'll more than likely add it since its already in PC and I don't want my ideology to hold back MTS but 100% would never have released such a thing first.
     
    SweetiePuff likes this.
  6. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Chris--
    I used to run Hit Notifier, but it doesn't do a better job than any of the panda programs. The hits are too random, and MTForum isn't on the list.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    ChristopherASA likes this.
  7. ChristopherASA

    ChristopherASA
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7,966
    Likes:
    14,628
    My experience has been a bit different. There are times when I have no luck with PC but can still catch HITs from Notifier (and I can use all the help I can get). I will admit, however, that I'm not adept (yet) with the likes of MTS HIT Catcher. Not familiar with MTForum. Thanks for the input, and I figured out my "problem" with Notifier.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Notifier lists hits posted at several forums, but it skips MTForum, so you're not getting the whole list.

    You don't have to do much in HitCatcher, Finder does most of it. If you don't get the 2 orange panda boxes on top, right-click the hit name, and navigate down to "MTSuite-Panda" or "once."
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Not letting me edit.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    I keep picturing you as George Marshall.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Why is there no "edit" button on this forum?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    Look just under where the signatures are, to the left of the report and bookmark button.
     
  13. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    testing

    got it, under tools. Thanx
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Kadauchi likes this.
  14. Mistahjslover

    Mistahjslover
    Expand Collapse
    Mindless Turk Drone Since 2010.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes:
    315
    @Kadauchi@Kadauchi Is there a way to reset Tracker?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    I guess I need to add a delete database button. Yes and it is kinda complicated but also not.
    1. Open HIT Tracker
    2. Press F12
    3. On the menu that popped up, navigate to the "Application" tab
    4. On the left side, expand "IndexedDB"
    5. Select "hitTrackerDB"
    6. On the right, click "Delete database"
    7. After you delete the database, turn MTS off then on
     
    A6_Foul_Out, Mistahjslover and Fester like this.
  16. Fester

    Fester
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    8,364
    Likes:
    16,318
    Maybe, idk just a though, down the road, HF could have an option to have the same look as it used to? The text was so much easier to read. Loved that design, miss it. If not, maybe the entire row of a hit could be color coded into green, yellow, red to make it easier to determine the to score?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. thismegan

    thismegan
    Expand Collapse
    cookies!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes:
    5,643
    I switched over to MTS from TM + PC this afternoon. Do Like.

    It might be a dumb question, but do the new HITs that pop up (with the beep) always appear at the top of the Found HITs list in HIT Finder?
     
  18. Caturk

    Caturk
    Expand Collapse
    Alias PizzaCat

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes:
    739
    Yes, but if someone grabs them quickly, they move to the top of "Logged Hits." And there's ALWAYS someone out there with a faster internet connection than you and me. I get about 1/2 my work by panda'ing hits that have been grabbed and then thrown back into the pool.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    thismegan and Kadauchi like this.
  19. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes:
    20,378
    Yes they are always up top.
     
    catnapped, thismegan and A6_Foul_Out like this.
  20. Jharkan

    Jharkan
    Expand Collapse
    Internets EXPERT

    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    11,873
    Likes:
    20,418
    @Kadauchi@Kadauchi I was wondering about something.
    The TO
    when you hover and click into the TO2, it opens a fresh review, as expected.

    by contrast, when you use the [official] TO2 script, it will prefill in some of the data for you - hit title, incentive amount are both filled in for you. This results in being able to leave a TO2 report quickly, by merely filling in the time it took you to complete it.

    is there anyway to add this ability to the mts version of TO2/add review?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature