Welcome to MTurk Crowd

Work on Amazon Mechanical Turk, learn from the best, and have fun doing it. Join the crowd today!

Sign Up

Incorrect Estimated Completion Time?

Discussion in 'Requester Support' started by Corey "Keith A" Profitero, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    Hi all,

    Requester newbie here. Does anyone know why this project is 20% submitted but the Estimated Completion Time is "COMPLETE", even though all assignments aren't completed? I've posted quite a few projects and have never seen this behavior, I just want to make sure the rest of the assignments are still available for workers to complete. Good chance I may just be misunderstanding what this represents or how it works.

    [​IMG]
     
    It's Gamera! and Squatty like this.
  2. Jaded

    Jaded
    Expand Collapse
    The real themildone

    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    43,771
    Likes:
    114,169

    Is that the batch that is gone, or is that one that's supposed to be up right now? It's possible the numbers just didn't update on that page, and if you click results it /might/ make that bar update (that happens to me every once in a while when I post my nonsense hits.)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    It's Gamera! likes this.
  3. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    From what I believe, I have multiple batches up at once, all with the same name but with different assignments. But when you say "is that from the batch that is gone" it's making me think that posting a new batch with the same name overwrote/canceled the first patch I posted today....
     
  4. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    Did you pull that batch down before all the assignments were completed?
     
    Jaded likes this.
  5. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    No, I didn't cancel it or anything. The only change I can think of is that I created a new batch, but with the same name, which overwrote the first batch. "Group 2" in the screenshot below is the same one where progress stopped, do you think that's because I published "Group 3" today?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Jaded

    Jaded
    Expand Collapse
    The real themildone

    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    43,771
    Likes:
    114,169
    no, when I said the batch that was gone I meant the one completed earlier. When I searched for your name I didn't see any hits up. (Unless I spelled it wrong.) It shouldn't replace the other batch when you make a new one with the same name. I never rename mine and it just changes the number on the end. For example my latest thing of hits is Whatevs 66, because I've posted it a lot with that same name. And I've got results boxes for each one.

    How long had group 2 been up?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    Looks like it may just be a display issue with how many HITs were completed then. There is nothing up on mturk for you right now so the batch is complete, which is why the estimated time is showing that.
     
  8. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    Group 2 went up around 11:30am EST today. I just posted a few new batches and am seeing 0 updates or progress on them, so it may be an issue on Amazon's end. Just checking that I'm not crazy or did anything wrong.
     
  9. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    Nothing has hit mturk yet if you just published some batches, but a delay isn't uncommon for publishing in my experience.
     
    Jaded likes this.
  10. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    Ok, thanks for assuaging my fears. Chalking it up to an issue with Amazon.
     
  11. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    Are the new batches you posted showing published?
     
  12. Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Corey "Keith A" Profitero
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    • Requester
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    89
    No, which is why I'm inclined to say it's an Amazon issue (hopefully). I posted new batches an hour ago and the "Created" field says "Not yet available" and "Time Elapsed" has been stuck at "5 seconds" each time I refresh.
     
  13. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    I checked the service health dashboard (https://www.mturk.com/status/) and it is showing no issues, but that can be wrong. I went ahead and published a batch to see if I'm getting a long delay too.
     
  14. Kadauchi

    Kadauchi
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    • Crowd Pleaser
    • Master Pleaser
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes:
    20,637
    @Corey "Keith A" Profitero@Corey "Keith A" Profitero

    Mine just published. You may want to cancel and try to republish those new batches and see if that unjams it.